Privacy Statement

TERRY WHITE CHEMISTS PRIVACY POLICY

                                

This Policy represents how Terry White Chemists manage your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) contained in the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Terry White Chemists Privacy Policy.

 

1.            YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Terry White Chemists recognise that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Terry White Chemists handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

1.1          Types of Personal Information Collected

Through this website and our stores we may collect personal information about you in order to provide goods and services and to best service your needs.

Terry White Chemists will not collect or monitor any personal information about you without your consent unless we believe it is necessary for the goods or services you require. 

Personal information which we may collect and hold include: - 

1.            Your name, date of birth and address including email address;

2.            Your phone number and mobile phone number; 

3.            Your payment information if ordering online through our website; and

4.            Your prescriptions and order history if ordering online through our website.

When you visit our website without an Account, Terry White Chemists may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

Also, when you visit our website, Facebook page or other digital properties, Terry White Chemists may track anonymous information which tells us about our visitors’ online behaviour, but not the identity of those visitors. 

 

1.2          How Terry White Chemists Collects and Holds Personal Information

Terry White Chemists collects your personal information via your providing of your details through our website.

Your information may also be collected within our stores when purchasing products or filling scripts.

We hold your personal information on our secure servers located within Australia.

 

1.3          Why Does Terry White Chemists Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Terry White Chemists collect personal information about you so that you can have a more personalised experience on the Terry White Chemists website. We recognise the trust that you place in us when you give us personal information.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services you have sought from the site are effectively and efficiently delivered to you in the manner you have requested.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information. In order to operate the website and to deliver to you a service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

 

1.4          How Can You Access Your Personal Information and / or Seek Correction?

You may access the personal information you have provided to Terry White Chemists through this website by viewing your account within the “My Account” section of the site.

Within the “My Account” section, you may also amend and edit your personal information which we have collected.

If you seek further clarification or amendment of the personal information of yours we hold, please email the Company Secretary at reception@twmanagement.com.au.

 

1.5          How Can You Complain About a Breach of the APP’s?

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Terry White Chemists have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to the Company Secretary at reception@twmanagement.com.au.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

 

2.            YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Terry White Chemists stores your personal information in Australia. Disclosures of your personal information will not be made overseas without your express consent.

However, Terry White Chemists provides some links within this website to websites outside of the Terry White Chemists service. These linked websites may not be under the control of Terry White Chemists and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions and Privacy Policy of that website.

 

3.            DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Terry White Chemists will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

However, as the internet is not a secure environment any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk. The Terry White Chemists website is a secure and controlled environment whilst you are logged into your Account.

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities. In addition, our employees and data processors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Terry White Chemists. However, Terry White Chemists will not be held liable for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

4.            TERRY WHITE CHEMISTS WEIGHT LOSS PROGRAM

Terry White Chemists has engaged Lite Living Pty Ltd ABN 93 717 299 166 (“Lite Living”) to operate and manage the Terry White Chemists Weight Loss section of the Terry White Chemists website. Lite Living is to provide specific services relating to the products, services and support offered on the Terry White Chemists Weight Loss section of its website. Lite Living will be provided with access to information on the website, including access to your personal information in order for Lite Living to perform the role for which it has been engaged. Lite Living is required to comply with the standards set out in the Privacy Act and has its own privacy policy consistent with this privacy policy and will not use or disclose any personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services for which they have been engaged.

 

5.            TERRY WHITE CHEMISTS REWARDSPLUS

Terry White Chemists provides a loyalty and reward program being RewardsPlus.  Personal information is collected through RewardsPlus in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of the RewardsPlus program. Terry White Chemists utilise the services of Visible Results Australia Pty Ltd ABN 94 085 056 284 to store your personal information collected within Australia. Visible Results will be provided access to the personal information in order for Visible Results to perform the role for which it has been engaged. Visible Results are required to comply with the standards set out in the Privacy Act and has its own Privacy Policy and will not use or disclose any personal information for any purpose other than to provide the services for which they have been engaged.